Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Rosh Hashanah II Services 9:00 am
Rosh Hashanah II Services
Oct 1 @ 9:00 am – 1:30 am
9:00 am – Shacharit 10:30 am – Shofar Program following Rabbi Burg’s sermon: (Downstairs during Musaf) Hineini in the Light of Shechinah with Steve Siegel Hineini, usually translated “here I am”, indicates a readiness to listen … Continue reading Rosh Hashanah II Services
2
No Lab
No Lab
Oct 2 all-day
 
Lab: 2-6 4:15 pm
Lab: 2-6 @ Bolton Street Synagogue
Oct 2 @ 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
3
4
5
Torah Study 8:30 am
Torah Study @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 5 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
 
Shabbat Morning Service 9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 5 @ 9:30 am – 12:15 pm
 
7
9
Yom Kippur
Yom Kippur
Oct 9 all-day
 
Yom Kippur Morning Services 9:00 am
Yizkor 11:00 am
Yizkor
Oct 9 @ 11:00 am
 
Martyrology, Open Forum, and At the Break 2:00 pm
Martyrology, Open Forum, and At the Break
Oct 9 @ 2:00 pm
Martyrology 2019- A Beth Am Tradition for Thirty -three Years Beth Am’s Martyrology Service, led by Rheda Becker, has been a special part of Yom Kippur day for our congregation. This year marks the thirty-third … Continue reading Martyrology, Open Forum, and At the Break
Ne’ilah 6:00 pm
Ne’ilah
Oct 9 @ 6:00 pm
 
Havdallah/Final Shofar 7:18 pm
10
11
Klei Kodesh 6:00 pm
Klei Kodesh
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm
Klei Kodesh
A joyful service for all ages in our newly renovated sanctuary, featuring music by Uncle Ira’s Hebrew Washboard Ensemble, followed by Shabbat dinner. RSVP Required: tinyurl.com/kleikodesh5780
12
Torah Study 8:30 am
Torah Study @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 12 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
 
Poetry Shabbat 9:30 am
Poetry Shabbat @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 12 @ 9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Poetry Shabbat is October 12 We’ll be back in our newly renovated building on Eutaw Place for Parashat Haazinu (between Yom Kippur and Sukkot), so it’s only fitting that the theme this year is… “COMING … Continue reading Poetry Shabbat
Shabbat Morning Service 9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 12 @ 9:30 am – 12:15 pm
 
16
Lab: 2-6 4:15 pm
Lab: 2-6 @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 16 @ 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
Lab: Family Dinner in the Sukkah! 6:30 pm
Lab: Family Dinner in the Sukkah! @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 16 @ 6:30 pm
 
17
18
19
Bnai Mitzvah – Aaron Moss
Bnai Mitzvah – Aaron Moss @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 19 all-day
 
Torah Study 8:30 am
Torah Study @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 19 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
 
Shabbat Morning Service 9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 19 @ 9:30 am – 12:15 pm
 
23
Lab: 2-6 4:15 pm
Lab: 2-6 @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 23 @ 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
24
25
26
Bnai Mitzvah – Olivia Caplan-Mohler
Bnai Mitzvah – Olivia Caplan-Mohler @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 26 all-day
 
Torah Study 8:30 am
Torah Study @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 26 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
 
Shabbat Morning Service 9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 26 @ 9:30 am – 12:15 pm
 
28
29
Social Action Committee Meeting 7:00 pm
Social Action Committee Meeting @ Board Room: St. James Condominiums
Oct 29 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
 
30
Lab: 2-6 4:15 pm
Lab: 2-6 @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 30 @ 4:15 pm – 6:15 pm
 
31
13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat
All-day
Sukkot I
Sukkot I
Oct 14 all-day
 
Sukkot II
Sukkot II
Oct 15 all-day
 
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
Now: Oct 16 04:42 pm
8:30 am Torah Study @ Beth Am Synagogue
Torah Study @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 19 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
 
9:30 am Shabbat Morning Service @ Beth Am Synagogue
Shabbat Morning Service @ Beth Am Synagogue
Oct 19 @ 9:30 am – 12:15 pm